Auckland Chess Association

Calendar


Auckland Events



April 21st 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.

See the Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

April 25th, 27th - 28th 2019 - ACC ANZAC Weekender, Auckland.
More information online in Event Webpage.
Follow the events on Vega: ANZAC Weekender.

May 5th 2019 - ACA A-grade Interclubs Round 1, Alexandra Park, Auckland.
Venue: the Stables Café, Alexandra Park. Please be present by 6:20pm for a 6:30pm start.
Follow on Orion: ACA A-Grade Interclubs
Round 1:
Auckland CC v. Papatoetoe CC
North Shore CC v. Howick-Pakuranga CC

This will be preceded by a meeting of the ACA Committee at 6pm.

May 12th 2019 - ACA A-grade Interclubs Round 2, Alexandra Park, Auckland.
Venue: the Stables Café, Alexandra Park. Please be present by 6:20pm for a 6:30pm start.
Follow on Orion: ACA A-Grade Interclubs
Round 2:
Papatoetoe CC v. Howick-Pakuranga CC
Auckland CC v. North Shore CC

May 12th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information.

May 13th 2019 - Central Auckland Primary Interschool Qualifier,
Ponsonby Primary School, 44 Curran Street, Herne Bay.
Coordinated by Auckland Chess Association.
Organiser and Contact Helen Milligan (Email)
Follow on Orion: Central Primary, Ponsonby Primary School
Download the information flyer and the entry form.
General Information: see ACA Interschools page
Online entry: Central Primary Webpage.

May 16th 2019 - Central Auckland Secondary Interschool Qualifier,
Mt Roskill Grammar, Frost Road, Mt Roskill.
Coordinated by Auckland Chess Association.
Organiser and Contact Helen Milligan (Email)
Follow on Orion: Central Secondary, Mt Roskill Grammar
Download the information flyer and the entry form.
General Information: see ACA Interschools page
Online entry: Central Secondary Webpage.

May 17th 2019 - Central Auckland Intermediate Interschool Qualifier,
Mt Roskill Intermediate, Denbigh Avenue, Mt Roskill.
Coordinated by Auckland Chess Association.
Organiser and Contact Helen Milligan (Email)
Follow on Orion: Central Intermediate, Mt Roskill Intermediate
Download the information flyer and the entry form.
General Information: see ACA Interschools page
Online entry: Central Intermediate Webpage.

May 18th-19th 2019 - ACC May Weekender, Auckland.
A combination of 2 tournaments consisting 9 rounds of Blitz followed by 9 rounds of Rapid.
Score from Rapid would have twice the value of Blitz when determining standings.
More information online in Event Webpage.
Follow the events on Vega: Blitz or Rapid.

May 21st 2019 - South Auckland Secondary Interschool Qualifier,
Papatoetoe High School, 19 Nicholson Avenue, Papatoetoe.
Coordinated by Auckland Chess Association.
Organiser and Contact Helen Milligan (Email)
Follow on Orion: South Secondary, Papatoetoe High School
Download the information flyer and the entry form.
General Information: see ACA Interschools page
Online entry: South Secondary Webpage.

May 25th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.

See the Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

May 26th 2019 - ACA A-grade Interclubs Round 3, Alexandra Park, Auckland.
Venue: the Stables Café, Alexandra Park. Please be present by 6:20pm for a 6:30pm start.
Follow on Orion: ACA A-Grade Interclubs
Round 3:
North Shore CC v. Papatoetoe CC
Howick-Pakuranga CC v. Auckland CC

May 28th 2019 - East Auckland Intermediate Interschool Qualifier,
Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 247 Bucklands Beach Road, Bucklands Beach.
Coordinated by Auckland Chess Association.
Organiser and Contact Helen Milligan (Email)
Follow on Orion: East Intermediate, Bucklands Beach Intermediate
Download the information flyer and the entry form.
General Information: see ACA Interschools page
Online entry: East Intermediate Webpage.

June 1st-3rd 2019 - 42nd Trusts Chess Open, Auckland.
More details will follow.

June 1st-3rd, 8th-9th 2019 - 1st NZ Young Masters and Open, Auckland.
More details will follow.

June 7th 2019 - South Auckland Intermediate Interschool Qualifier,
Papatoetoe Intermediate, 175 Motatau Road, Papatoetoe.
Coordinated by Auckland Chess Association.
Organiser and Contact Helen Milligan (Email)
Follow on Orion: South Intermediate, Papatoetoe Intermediate
Download the information flyer and the entry form.
General Information: see ACA Interschools page
Online entry: South Intermediate Webpage.

June 9th 2019 - ACA Junior Interclubs, Alexandra Park, Auckland.
Venue: the Lyell Creek Lounge, Alexandra Park. Please be present by 9:30am for a 10am start.
Follow on Orion: ACA Junior Interclubs

June 12th 2019 - South Auckland Primary Interschool Qualifier,
Everglade Primary, 64 Everglade Drive, Goodwood Heights.
Coordinated by Auckland Chess Association.
Organiser and Contact Helen Milligan (Email)
Follow on Orion: South Primary, Everglade Primary
Download the information flyer and the entry form.
General Information: see ACA Interschools page
Online entry: South Primary Webpage.

June 16th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.

See the Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

June 18th 2019 - East Auckland Secondary Interschool Qualifier,
Macleans College, 2 Macleans Rd, Bucklands Beach.
Coordinated by Auckland Chess Association.
Organiser and Contact Helen Milligan (Email)
Follow on Orion: East Secondary, Macleans College
Download the information flyer and the entry form.
General Information: see ACA Interschools page
Online entry: East Secondary Webpage.

June 23rd 2019 - ACA B-grade Interclubs Round 1, Alexandra Park, Auckland.
Venue: the Stables Café, Alexandra Park. Please be present by 6:20pm for a 6:30pm start.
Follow on Orion: ACA B-Grade Interclubs

June 23rd 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information.

July 7th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.

See the Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

July 8th - 12th 2019 - New Zealand Junior Championship, Howick, Auckland.
Organised by Howick-Pakuranga CC.
More details will follow.

July 12th - 15th 2019 - Oceania and New Zealand Senior Championship, Howick, Auckland.
Organised by Howick-Pakuranga CC.
More details will follow.

July 21st 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information.

July 28th 2019 - ACA B-grade Interclubs Round 2, Alexandra Park, Auckland.
Venue: the Stables Café, Alexandra Park. Please be present by 6:20pm for a 6:30pm start.
Follow on Orion: ACA B-Grade Interclubs

July 29th 2019 - North Shore Intermediate Interschool Qualifier,
Wairau Intermediate, 113 Becroft Road, Forrest Hill, North Shore.
Organised by North Shore Chess Club.
Contact Helen Milligan (Email)
Follow on Orion: North Shore Intermediate, Wairau Intermediate
Download the information flyer and the entry form.
General Information: see North Shore CC Interschools page
Online entry: North Shore Intermediate Webpage.

July 30th 2019 - North Shore Primary Interschool Qualifier,
Wairau Intermediate, 113 Becroft Road, Forrest Hill, North Shore.
Organised by North Shore Chess Club.
Contact Helen Milligan (Email)
Follow on Orion: North Shore Primary, Wairau Intermediate
Download the information flyer and the entry form.
General Information: see North Shore CC Interschools page
Online entry: North Shore Primary Webpage.

August 1st 2019 - East Auckland Primary Interschool Qualifier,
Point View Primary, 25 Kilkenny Drive, Howick.
Coordinated by Auckland Chess Association.
Organiser and Contact Helen Milligan (Email)
Follow on Orion: East Primary, Point View Primary
Download the information flyer and the entry form.
General Information: see ACA Interschools page
Online entry: East Primary Webpage.

August 4th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.

See the Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

August 11th 2019 - ACA B-grade Interclubs Round 3, Alexandra Park, Auckland.
Venue: the Stables Café, Alexandra Park. Please be present by 6:20pm for a 6:30pm start.
Follow on Orion: ACA B-Grade Interclubs

August 15th 2019 - North Shore Secondary Interschool Qualifier,
Westlake Boys High School, 30 Forrest Hill Road, Forrest Hill, North Shore.
Organised by North Shore Chess Club.
Contact Helen Milligan (Email)
Follow on Orion: North Shore Secondary, Westlake Boys High School
Download the information flyer and the entry form.
General Information: see North Shore CC Interschools page
Online entry: North Shore Secondary Webpage.

August 18th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information.

August 24th - 25th 2019 - Peter Stuart Memorial (formerly North Shore Open), North Shore, Auckland.
Organised by North Shore CC.

Download the full details here: Peter Stuart Memorial (pdf document).
Register your entry online: Peter Stuart Memorial 2019 Webpage.
Follow on Vega: Open; B-Grade; C-Grade.


September 15th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.

See the Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

September 22nd 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information.

October 13th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.

See the Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

October 20th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information.

October 26th - 28th 2019 - Merv Morrison Memorial, Auckland.
More information online in Event Webpage.
Follow the events on Vega: Merv Morrison Memorial.

November 10th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.

See the Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

November 17th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information.

December 7th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.

See the Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

December 15th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information.
Creative Commons License
This work by Auckland Chess Association is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.

Powered by w3.css