Auckland Chess Association

Historical Material


Auckland Interclub Tournaments


Note: The Interclub Tournament of 1977 was the first in Auckland since 1963 when the former Auckland Chess league was wound up. There was no official competition in the years 1983-1990.

   1977 1 2 3 4 5 6 GP MP
1 North Shore
2 3 5 6 6 22
2 Auckland 4
4 3 6 20½
3 University 3
5 19½
4 Howick-Pakuranga 1 2 1
4 11½ 2
5 Papatoetoe 0 3 2
5 11½
6 Birkdale North 0 0 1
5 0

   1978 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 GP MP
1 North Shore A
4 5 6 6 41 8
2 Auckland A
5 4 5 3 6 34½
3 Auckland B 2 1
3 4 4 5 24
4 Howick-Pakuranga ½ 2
3 3 23½ 5
5 University 1 1
2 5 22 3
6 Waitemata ½ ½ 3 3
4 3 21
7 North Shore B 3 2 4 2
1 6 21
8 Papatoetoe 0 0 2 3 1 3 5
18½ 3
9 Birkdale North 0 1 0
10½ 0

   1979 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 GP MP
1 North Shore A
4 6 5 4 6 6 36½ 7
2 Auckland A 2
2 4 4 5 26 5
3 Howick-Pakuranga 0 4
2 5 22½ 5
4 University 1 2
5 22 4
5 Auckland B 2 2
3 19
6 North Shore B 0 3
3 4 16½ 2
7 Waitemata 0 ½ 4 1 3
6 16
8 Papatoetoe ½ 1 1 2 0
0

   1980 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 GP MP
1 North Shore A
5 6 6 5 35½ 7
2 Auckland A
5 6 6 6 31½ 6
3 University
3 5 6 26
4 Auckland B 1 1
4 20 4
5 Howick-Pakuranga 0 3
5 3 3 19
6 Papatoetoe 0 0 1
3 12½
7 Waitemata 1 0 1 2 3 3
2 12 1
8 North Shore B ½ 0 0 3 4
11½

   1981 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 GP MP
1 North Shore A
4 5 3 5 6 32
2 Howick-Pakuranga
4 5 4 4 5 28 6
3 Auckland A 2 2
5 5 5 5 27½ 5
4 North Shore B 1
5 5 5 22½ 3
5 University 1 2 1 1
3 4 16½
6 Waitemata 3 1 1 3
15½ 2
7 Papatoetoe 1 2 1
4 14½ 2
8 Auckland B 0 1 1 1 2 2
11½ 1

   1982 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 GP MP
1 North Shore A
4 4 5 6 6 6 36½ 7
2 Auckland A 2
3 3 5 25½ 5
3 Howick-Pakuranga A 2 ½
6 23½ 5
4 Waitemata 1 3
3 3 5 6 23½
5 North Shore B ½ 3
6 5 3 22½ 3
6 Papatoetoe 0 3 3 0
16½ 3
7 Auckland B 0 1 1
4 12½ 1
8 Howick-Pakuranga B 0 1 0 0 3 2
½

There was no ACA interclub tournament from 1983 through 1990.

   1991 1 2 3 4 5 GP MP
1 North Shore
6 6 22 3
2 Auckland
6 21½ 4
3 Waitemata 2 2
5 13½ 2
4 Papatoetoe 2 3
12 1
5 Howick-Pakuranga
11 0

   1992 1 2 3 4 5 6 GP MP
1 North Shore
8 32 5
2 Auckland A
4 7 7 8 29½
3 Waitemata 4
22
4 Papatoetoe 1
6 17½ 2
5 Howick-Pakuranga ½ 1
6 13½ 1
6 Auckland B 0 0 2 2
0

   1993 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 GP MP
1 Auckland A
4 7 8 6 49
2 University
5 5 5 5 7 41½ 7
3 Waitemata 3
4 6 6 6 5 38
4 Papatoetoe 4 4
4 6 36
5 Howick-Pakuranga 3 2 4
8 5 32½
6 North Shore 1 3 2
6 4 7 31
7 Auckland B 0 3 2 2
21 2
8 Waitemata B 2 0 4
20½
9 Papatoetoe B 2 1 3 3 1
18½ 0

A separate B-grade event (under-1800 NZCF rating) was introduced in 1994.

  1994 A-grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 GP MP
1 North Shore
6 5 5 5 26½ 5
2 Auckland 2
7 6 25 4
3 Waitemata 3
5 8 25 3
4 Papatoetoe 3 1 3
6 6 19 2
5 University 2
6 15½ 1
6 Howick-Pakuranga 3 2 0 2 2
9 0

1994 B-grade: 1 North Shore 24½, 2 Auckland ‘1’ 18, 3 Waitemata ‘1’ 17, 4 Papakura 16½, 5 University 15½, 6 Auckland ‘2’ 12½, 7 Papatoetoe 10½, 8 Waitemata ‘2’ 5½.

  1995 A-grade 1 2 3 4 5 GP MP
1 Auckland ""           4
2 North Shore   ""         3
3 Waitemata     ""        
4 Howick-Pakuranga       ""      
5 Papatoetoe         ""    

(Full A-Grade results not recorded)
1995 B-grade: 1 Auckland 16½, 2 North Shore 15½, 3 Papatoetoe 12½, 4 Waitemata 12, 5 Howick-Pakuranga 3½.

  1996 A-grade 1 2 3 4 5 GP MP
1 Auckland
4 6 8 25½
2 North Shore 4
6 8 7 25
3 Howick-Pakuranga 2 2
13 1
4 Waitemata 0 0
4
5 Papatoetoe ½ 1 4
8 ½

1996 B-grade: 1 Auckland ‘1’ 22½, 2 North Shore 22, 3 Waitemata ‘1’ 16½, 4 Auckland ‘2’ 12½, 5 Howick-Pakuranga 9½, 6 Waitemata ‘2’ 7.

  1997 A-grade 1 2 3 4 5 GP MP
1 North Shore
7 24½ 4
2 Auckland
6 7 23 3
3 Waitemata 1
6 14 2
4 Papatoetoe 2 2
10 1
5 Howick-Pakuranga 1
0

1997 B-grade: 1 North Shore 13½, 2 Howick-Pakuranga 9, 3 Waitemata 8, 4 Papatoetoe 5½.

  1998 A-grade 1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 Auckland
6 7 17½ 3
2 North Shore
16½ 2
3 Howick-Pakuranga 2
8 0
4 Waitemata 1 ½
6 1

1998 B-grade: 1 Auckland ‘1’ 29½, 2 North Shore 23½, 3 Waitemata 22½, 4 Auckland ‘2’ 18, 5 Howick-Pakuranga ‘1’ 11½, 6 Papatoetoe 10, 7 Howick-Pakuranga ‘2’ 8.

  1999 A-grade 1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 North Shore
18½ 3
2 Auckland
5 8 16½ 2
3 Howick-Pakuranga 3
10 1
4 Waitemata ½ 0
3 0

1999 B-grade: 1 North Shore 22, 2 Auckland A 18, 3 Waitemata 16½, 4 Papatoetoe 13, 5 Howick-Pakuranga 10½, 6 Auckland B 10.

  2000 A-grade 1 2 3 4 5 GP MP
1 North Shore
3 4 6 17½
2 Auckland 3
4 5 4 16
3 Papatoetoe 2 2
11 1
4 Waitemata 1
1
5 Howick-Pakuranga 0 2
7 1

2000 B-grade: 1 North Shore 18, 2 Waitemata 14, 3 Auckland 13, 4 Howick-Pakuranga 8, Papatoetoe 6.

  2001 A-grade 1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 North Shore
6 5 14½ 3
2 Auckland 0
4 2
3 Waitemata 1
5 1
4 Howick-Pakuranga 1 1
0

2001 B-grade: 1 North Shore 16½, 2 Papatoetoe 13½, 3 Auckland 10 (2), 4 Waitemata 10 (1), 5 Howick-Pakuranga 10 (1).

  2002 A-grade 1 2 3 4 5 GP MP
1 North Shore
3 5 5 17½
2 Auckland 3
4 4 16½
3 Howick-Pakuranga 1 2
. 7½+ 1+
4 Papatoetoe 1 2 .
6½+ 1+
5 Waitemata ½
6 0

2002 B-grade: 1 North Shore 16½ (4), 2 Howick-Pakuranga 16 (3), 3-4 Auckland & Waitemata 12 (1½), 5 Papatoetoe 2½ (0).

  2003 A-grade 1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 Auckland
5 4 6 15 3
2 North Shore 1
4 2
3 Waitemata 2
8 1
4 Howick-Pakuranga 0 2
0

2003 B-grade: 1 Waitemata 15 (3½), Howick-Pakuranga 14 (1½) , Auckland 13½ (3), North Shore 13 (2), Papatoetoe 4 (0).
2003 Junior: 1 Waitemata 17, 2 Howick-Pakuranga 16, North Harbour Junior 14 ...

  2004 A-grade 1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 Auckland
5 14 3
2 North Shore
6 11 2
3 Waitemata
9 1
4 Howick-Pakuranga 1 0 ½
0

2004 B-grade: 1 Auckland ‘1’ 18, 2 North Shore 13½, 3 Waitemata 13, 4 Auckland ‘2’ 7½, 5 Howick-Pakuranga 2.

  2005 A-grade 1 2 3 4 5 GP MP
1 Auckland
5 19½ 4
2 North Shore
5 6 18 3
3 Waitemata 1 1
11 2
4 Papatoetoe ½
4 1
5 Howick-Pakuranga 0 ½ 0
2 0

  2005 B-grade 1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 North Shore
5 5 15½ 3
2 Waitemata ½
3 8
3 Papatoetoe 1 3
½
4 Howick-Pakuranga 1
6 1

  2005 Junior 1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 Auckland 1
5 5 15½ 3
2 Waitemata ½
5 5 10½ 2
3 Howick-Pakuranga 1 1
4 6 1
4 Auckland 2 1 1 2
4 0

2006 A-Grade: North Shore won the event; Auckland did not play.

  2006 B-grade 1 2 3 4 5 GP MP
1 Waitemata
4 4 6 17½ 4
2 Auckland
5 15½ 2
3 Howick-Pakuranga 2 ½
6 12 2
4 Papatoetoe 2 1
3 ½
5 North Shore 0 0 3

  2007 A-grade 1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 North Shore
6 6 15½ 3
2 Howick-Pakuranga 0
5 1
3 Waitemata 0
3 ½
4 Papatoetoe 1 3
1

  2007 B-grade 1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 North Shore
11½ 3
2 Auckland
5 11 2
3 Papatoetoe
3 7 ½
4 Waitemata 1 3
½

  2008 A-grade 1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 North Shore
5 14 3
2 Howick-Pakuranga
4 8 1
3 Waitemata 2
8 1
4 Papatoetoe 1
6 1

  2008 B-grade 1 2 3 4 5 GP MP
1 Auckland
3 5 17
2 Papatoetoe
4 5 4 14½ 3
3 North Shore 3 2
5 13½
4 Waitemata 1
4 9 1
5 Howick-Pakuranga 1 2 1 2
6 0

  2008 Junior (Final A) 1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 Waitemata A
4 4 10½ 3
2 Auckland A 0
3 2
3 North Shore
2 5 ½
4 Waitemata B 0 1 2
3 ½

2008 Junior (Final B): 1 Howick-Pakuranga A 10½; 2 Papatoetoe 5½; 3 Howick-Pakuranga B 4½; 4 Auckland B 3½.

  2009 A-grade 1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 North Shore
3 13
2 Howick-Pakuranga 3
3 11½ 2
3 Papatoetoe ½ 3
6 ½
4 Waitakere ½
1

  2009 B-grade 1 2 3 4 5 GP MP
1 Howick-Pakuranga
3 4 5 16½
2 Waitakere 3
5 5 16½
3 North Shore 2
4 12 2
4 Chess for Miracle 1
4 9 1
5 Papatoetoe 1 1 2 2
6 0

2009 Junior: 1 Auckland [9:3½, 3:2½, 5:3, 7:2½, 6:2½] 13½; 2 Papatoetoe A [7:0, 4:2, 8:3, bye, 10:4] 13; 3 Chess for Miracle A [4:3½, 1:2, 9:2, 6:2½, 7:2½] 12½; 4 Chess for Miracle B [3:½, 2:2, 11:4, 5:1½, bye] 12; 5 Waita-kere [8:4, 7:1, 1:1, 4:2½, 9:3] 11½; 6 Howick-Pakuranga [10:3, 11:3, 7:2½, 3:1½, 1:1½] 11½; 7 North Shore [2:4, 5:3, 6:1½, 1:1½, 3:1½] 11½; 8 Chess for Miracle C [5:0, bye, 2:1, 9:1½, 11:4] 10½; 9 Auckland B [1:½, 10:3½, 3:2, 8:2½, 5:1] 9½; 10 Auckland C [6:1, 9:½, bye, 11:3, 2:0] 8½; 11 Papatoetoe B [bye, 6:1, 4:0, 10:1, 8:0] 6.

  2010 A-grade 1 2 3 4 5 GP MP
1 Howick-Pakuranga
16 8
2 North Shore
5 6 16 4
3 Auckland
4 4 14 6
4 Papatoetoe ½ 1 2
7 2
5 Waitakere 0 2
7 0

  2010 B-grade 1 2 3 4 5 GP MP
1 North Shore
3 16½ 7
2 Auckland
4 14½ 6
3 Waitakere
6 12½ 4
4 Howick-Pakuranga 3 2
3 10½ 3
5 Papatoetoe 0 3
6 0

  2010 Junior 1 2 3 4 5 6 GP MP
1 Howick-Pakuranga
3 3 4 3 15½ 10
2 Auckland 1
3 2 4 3 13 7
3 North Shore 1
3 3 10 4
4 Waitakere 1 2
3 1 5
5 Papatoetoe B 0 0 1 1
4 6 2
6 Papatoetoe A 1 1 1 3 0
6 2

  2011 A-grade 1 2 3 4 5 GP MP
1 Auckland
3 3 5 15½ 6
2 North Shore 3
3 5 15½ 6
3 Howick-Pakuranga 3 3
4 5 15 6
4 Waitakere 1 2
4 1
5 Papatoetoe 1 1 2
0

  2011 B-grade 1 2 3 4 5 GP MP
1 Auckland
4 15½ 8
2 North Shore
5 14½ 6
3 Waitakere
3 11½ 3
4 Papatoetoe 2
4 10 2
5 Howick-Pakuranga 1 3 2
1

  2011 Junior 1 2 3 4 5 GP MP
1 Howick-Pakuranga
3 3 3 12½ 8
2 North Shore 1
3 9 6
3 Auckland 1
3 8 4
4 Waitakere 1
3 7 2
5 Papatoetoe ½ 1 1 1
0

  2012 A-grade 1 2 3 4 5 GP MP
1 Auckland
3 5 17 7
2 North Shore
2 6 6 16½ 4
3 Howick-Pakuranga 3 4
4 5 16 7
4 Waitakere 1 0 2
3 6 1
5 Papatoetoe ½ 0 1 3
1

  2012 B-grade (Under 1800) 1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 Howick-Pakuranga
4 12 6
2 Auckland 2
4 5 11 4
3 North Shore 2
8 2
4 Papatoetoe 1 "" 5 0

  2012 Junior, Group 1 1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 North Shore A
3 4 4 11 6
2 Howick-Pakuranga 1
4 4 9 4
3 Auckland B 0 0
2
4 Papatoetoe B 0 0 ½
½ 0

  2012 Junior, Group 2 1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 Auckland A
4 4 11½ 6
2 North Shore B 0
2 3 5 3
3 Waitakere ½ 2
4 1
4 Papatoetoe A 0 1
2

  2012 Junior, Final A 1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 Auckland A
3 4 3 10 6
2 North Shore A 1
3 4
3 North Shore B 0 ½
3 2
4 Howick-Pakuranga 1 1 1
3 0

  2012 Junior, Final B 1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 Auckland B
2 9 5
2 Papatoetoe A 2
3 5
3 Waitakere ½
4 6 2
4 Papatoetoe B ½ 1 0
0

Note: Qualifiers from the same preliminary group carried forward to the final the scores from their mutual encounter, so there were actually two rounds in the final stage.

  2013 A-grade 1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 Auckland
3 6 14½ 5
2 North Shore 3
4 12½ 5
3 Howick-Pakuranga ½ 2
4 2
4 Papatoetoe 0 ½ 2
0

  2013 B-grade (Under 1800) 1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 North Shore
3 6 13½ 5
2 Auckland
6 11 4
3 Howick-Pakuranga 3
4 3
4 Papatoetoe 0 0 2 "" 2 0

  2013 Junior 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 GP MP
1 North Shore A "" 3 4 4 4 4 4 25½ 14
2 Auckland A "" 3 4 4 4 4 4 24½ 12
3 Howick-Pakuranga 1 1 "" 3 4 3 3 18½ 10
4 Auckland B 0 0 ½ "" 4 4 12½ 6
5 North Shore B 0 0 1 "" 3 4 12 6
6 Auckland C 0 0 0 "" 3 10½ 6
7 Papatoetoe A 0 0 1 0 1 ½ "" 2 1
8 Papatoetoe B 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 "" 4 1

  2014 A-grade 1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 North Shore
6 13 4
2 Howick-Pakuranga
3 11 5
3 Auckland 3
8 3
4 Papatoetoe 0
4 0

  2014 B-grade (Under 1800) 1 2 3 GP MP
1 Howick-Pakuranga
4 4
2 North Shore
5 1
3 Papatoetoe 2
1


2014 Junior R
1 R
2 R
3 R
4 R
5 MP SB GP
1 Auckland A 9 : 4 5 : 6 : 3 2 : 3 : 2 9 75.5 15
2 Howick-Pakuranga A 4 : 3 : 9 : 4 1 : 6 : 8 85.0 16
3 North Shore A 8 : 4 2 : ½ 5 : 6 : 1 : 2 7 61.5 12½
4 Howick-Pakuranga B 2 : ½ 6 : 1 8 : 7 : 10 : 3 6 35.5 11½
5 Auckland B 7 : 3 1 : ½ 3 : ½ 9 : 2 8 : 5 36.5
6 Waitakere 10 : 4 4 : 3 1 : 1 3 : 2 : ½ 4 45.5 10
7 North Shore B 5 : 1 8 : 1 10 : 4 : ½ 9 : 3 4 22.5 8
8 Papatoetoe A 3 : 0 7 : 3 4 : ½ 10 : 2 5 : ½ 3 19.5 6
9 Auckland C 1 : 0 10 : 3 2 : 0 5 : 2 7 : 1 3 17.0 6
10 Papatoetoe B 6 : 0 9 : 1 7 : 8 : 2 4 : 1 1 21.0

  2015 A-grade 1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 Auckland
3 6 5 14 5
2 Howick-Pakuranga 3
5 10½ 3
3 North Shore 0
6 4
4 Papatoetoe 1 1 0
2 0

  2015 B-grade (Under 1800) 1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 Howick-Pakuranga
5 13 6
2 North Shore
4 3 3
3 Auckland 1 2
5 8 2
4 Papatoetoe 3 1
1


2015 Junior R
1 R
2 R
3 R
4 R
5 MP SB GP
1 Howick-Pakuranga A 9 : 4 2 : 3 : 3 6 : 3 5 : 4 10 89.0 17.5
2 North Shore 8 : 4 1 : ½ 7 : 4 4 : 3 6 : 8 57.0 14.0
3 Auckland A 5 : 3 6 : 2 1 : 1 7 : 4 8 : 4 7 57.0 14.0
4 Papatoetoe A 10 : 4 5 : 2 6 : 2 2 : 1 9 : 3 6 40.0 12.0
5 Howick-Pakuranga C 3 : 1 4 : 2 10 : 3 9 : 3 1 : 0 5 31.0 9.0
6 Howick-Pakuranga B 7 : 4 3 : 2 4 : 2 1 : 1 2 : 4 60.0 10.5
7 Auckland B 6 : 0 8 : 3 2 : 0 3 : 0 10 : 2 3 13.0 5.0
8 Waitakere 2 : 0 7 : 1 9 : 2 10 : 3 3 : 0 3 13.0 6.0
9 Papatoetoe B 1 : 0 10 : 2 8 : 2 5 : 1 4 : 1 2 21.0 6.0
10 Papatoetoe C 4 : 0 9 : 2 5 : 1 8 : 1 7 : 2 2 18.0 6.0

  2016 A-grade 1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 Auckland
5 14 6
2 North Shore
3 11 3
3 Howick-Pakuranga 1 3
3
4 Papatoetoe ½ ½ ½
0

  2016 B-grade (Under 1800) 1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 Papatoetoe
4 5 14½ 6
2 Howick-Pakuranga 2
9 4
3 North Shore 1
3 1
4 Auckland ½ 3
6 1


2016 Junior R
1 R
2 R
3 R
4 R
5 MP SB GP
1 Auckland A 5 : 3.5 4 : 4 2 : 3 7 : 4 3 : 3 10 92.5 17½
2 Howick-Pakuranga A 7 : 3 3 : 2.5 1 : 1 4 : 4 8 : 3.5 8 65.0 14
3 North Shore A 10 : 4 2 : 1.5 4 : 2 5 : 4 1 : 1 5 60.0 12½
4 Auckland B 6 : 4 1 : 0 3 : 2 2 : 0 10 : 3.5 5 37.0
5 Papatoetoe A 1 : 0.5 8 : 3 10 : 2 3 : 0 9 : 4 5 30.0
6 Papatoetoe C 4 : 0 10 : 2 9 : 2 8 : 2 7 : 2.5 5 26.0
7 North Shore B 2 : 1 9 : 4 8 : 2.5 1 : 0 6 : 1.5 4 35.0 9
8 Howick-Pakuranga B 9 : 3.5 5 : 1 7 : 1.5 6 : 2 2 : 0.5 3 35.5
9 Barbarians 8 : 0.5 7 : 0 6 : 2 10 : 2.5 5 : 0 3 16.5 5
10 Papatoetoe B 3 : 0 6 : 2 5 : 2 9 : 1.5 4 : 0.5 2 27.0 6

September 28th 2016 - Jenkins Trophy challenge match, Auckland.
North Shore CC retained the Jenkins Trophy with a 13-7 victory over Howick-Pakuranga CC.

  NORTH SHORE     HOWICK-PAKURANGA  
1 Hart, Ralph 2242 - : + Gong, Daniel 2254
2 Milligan, Helen 2174 1 : 0 Dreyer, Martin 2263
3 Barlow, Matthew 2152 0 : 1 Green, Ewen 2255
4 Carpinter, Tony 2134 0 : 1 Lim, Benjamin 2044
5 Stuart, Peter 2103 ½ : ½ Yee, Stanley 2022
6 Krstev, Antonio 2086 ½ : ½ Spiller, Paul 2011
7 Evans, David 2085 1 : 0 Zhang, Jasmine 1940
8 McCrone, Jeffrey 2066 1 : 0 Hackney, Leyton -
9 Rodriguez, Cristian - 1 : 0 Benson, Jim 1662
10 Jia, Hao 1996 1 : 0 Hackney, Connor 1603
11 Aguilar, Juni - - : + Guan, Kevin 1583
12 Gunn, Neil 1989 1 : 0 Booth, Tony 1575
13 Johns, Daniel 1979 ½ : ½ Hou, Kevin 1503
14 Hair, Philip 1942 1 : 0 Qiu, Daniel 1291
15 Meng, Richard 1664 1 : 0 Han, Allan 1251
16 Kamberi, Paul 1568 0 : 1 Gong, Frank -
17 Li, Rodney 1560 ½ : ½ Wang, Ying 1214
18 Stephens, Dominick 1551 1 : 0 Zheng, Thomas 1184
19 Braganza, Nadia 1536 1 : 0 Battye, Brian 978
20 Pakholjuk, Alex 1443 1 : 0 Agnew, Benjamin -
      13 : 7    

  2017 A-grade 1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 Auckland
4 5 5 14 6
2 North Shore 2
11 4
3 Howick-Pakuranga 1
6 2
4 Papatoetoe 1 ½ 0
0

  2017 B-grade (Under 1800) 1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 North Shore
4 12 6
2 Auckland
10½ 4
3 Howick-Pakuranga
2
4 Papatoetoe 2
5 0


2017 Junior R
1 R
2 R
3 R
4 R
5 MP SB Buc
1 Howick-Pakuranga A 4 : 9 : 4 6 : 5 : 3 : 4 10 86 25
2 North Shore A 9 : 3 3 : ½ 7 : 3 6 : 3 5 : 4 8 60 23
3 Auckland A 7 : 4 2 : 5 : 1 4 : 3 1 : 0 6 68 34
4 Auckland C 1 : 7 : 8 : 4 3 : 1 10 : 4 6 43 23
5 Auckland B 8 : 3 6 : 3 : 3 1 : ½ 2 : 0 6 42 31
6 Howick-Pakuranga B 10 : 4 5 : 1 : ½ 2 : 1 9 : 4 4 34 27
7 North Shore B 3 : 0 4 : 2 : 1 10 : 3 8 : 3 4 26 23
8 Auckland D 5 : 1 10 : 3 4 : 0 9 : 2 7 : 1 3 16 19
9 Papatoetoe 2 : 1 1 : 0 10 : 3 8 : 2 6 : 0 3 14 25
10 Howick-Pakuranga C 6 : 0 8 : 1 9 : 1 7 : 1 4 : 0 0 10 20

September 6th 2017 - Jenkins Trophy Match, North Shore.
The challengers, Howick-Pakuranga CC, lost 15-5 to the holders, North Shore CC.

  NORTH SHORE   HOWICK-PAKURANGA
1 Thornton, Gino ½ : ½ Gong, Daniel
2 Barlow, Matthew ½ : ½ Dreyer, Martin
3 Milligan, Helen ½ : ½ Green, Ewen
4 Stuart, Peter ½ : ½ Zhang, Jasmine
5 Krstev, Antonio 1 : 0 Lim, Ben
6 Evans, David ½ : ½ Yee, Stanley
7 McCrone, Jeffrey 1 : 0 Taylor, Richard
8 Johns, Daniel 0 : 1 Shen, Terry
9 Gunn, Neil 1 : 0 Amani, Reza
10 Aguilar, Juni 0 : 1 Dai, Oliver
11 Hair, Philip 1 : 0 Benson, Jim
12 Van den Heuvel, Arnold 1 : 0 Wang, Aaron
13 Meng, Richard 1 : 0 Burgess, Ken
14 Kamberi, Paul 1 : 0 Booth, Tony
15 Dagnino. Franco ½ : ½ Qiu, Daniel
16 Braganza, Nadia 1 : 0 Wang, Ying
17 Zajkowski, Richard 1 : 0 Gong, Jie
18 Pakholjuk, Alex 1 : 0 Zheng, Thomas
19 Li, Andrew 1 : 0 Zhao, Jay
20 Stephens, Dominick + : - Default
    15 : 5  
×

Creative Commons License
This work by Auckland Chess Association is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.

Powered by w3.css