Auckland Chess Association

Results


Events in Auckland



June 15th 2018 - Auckland Girls Chess Championship, Auckland.
Results awaited.

June 13th 2018 - South Auckland Primary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
South Auckland Primary
1st (Gold medals) Papatoetoe Central A
(Henry Luo, Darius Howell, John Nguyen & Alan Jiang)
2nd (Silver medals) Puhinui A
(Ryan Doan, Avneet Dhaliwal, Sarayu Gande & Ryan Prakash)
3rd (Bronze medals) Papatoetoe East A
(Aryan Bansal, Rehan Abdullah, Charlotte Steel & Bonita Touch)
Medals for 100% score over 6 rounds go to Aryan Bansal and Darius Howell.
Papatoetoe Central Primary qualifies for the National Finals.

Full results on Orion: South Auckland Primary

June 10th 2018 - Auckland Interclubs: A-Grade, Auckland.
Round 3:
North Shore CC 5½-½ Papatoetoe CC
Auckland Chess Centre 2½-3½ Howick-Pakuranga CC
Howick-Pakuranga CC and Auckland Chess Centre share the Peter Stuart Memorial trophy for 2018.
Full results on Orion: A-Grade Interclubs

June 8th 2018 - South Auckland Intermediate Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
South Auckland Intermediate
1st (Gold medals) Papatoetoe Intermediate B
(Aniq Valmouga, Hamed Mohammadi, Jordan Gow & Darshil Jangra)
2nd (Silver medals) Rosehill Intermediate A
(Troy Phillips, Kevin Vimal, Caleb Sitagata & Jeremy Thompson)
3rd (Bronze medals) Papatoetoe Intermediate A
(Kharanshu Kumar, Kevin Huynh, Robbie Finay & Andy Liu)
Medals for 100% score over 6 rounds go to Max Jiang and Darshil Jangra.
Papatoetoe Intermediate qualifies for the National Finals.

Full results on Orion: South Auckland Intermediate

June 2nd-4th 2018 - 41st Trusts Open, Auckland.
Organised by Waitakere Chess Club.

A-Grade
1st IM Anthony Ker.
2nd= FM Mike Steadman, FM Bob Smith, FM Ben Hague, FM Alexei Kulashko.
Under 2300
FM Daniel Gong, Nunilon Fulo III, CM Allen Fan.
Under 2100
CM Benjamin Lim, CM Helen Milligan, Sean Christian Goh, Nathan Goodhue, P Prabhu Kiran.
Under 2000
Ethan Goh.

B-Grade
1st Erwin Koestanto.
2nd Oliver Dai.
3rd= Timothy Ha, Owen Jin.
Under 1750
Caleb He.
Under 1600
Winston Weng.
Under 1520
Andrew Li.

C-Grade
1st Paul He.
2nd Julien Goh.
3rd Daniel Qiu.
Under 1350
Abraham Deng, Hugh Gao.
Under 1290
Jie Gong.
Under 1200
Uday Jain.

Junior
1st Anya Thurner.
2nd= Allen Weng, Ryan Fan, Eric Jin, Pasidu Y S Jayawickrama.
Under 8 years old
Vihanda V S Jayawickrama.

Full results on Vega: A-Grade; B-Grade; C-Grade; Junior.

May 29th 2018 - North Shore Intermediate and Secondary Interschools Regional Qualifiers, Auckland.
North Shore Intermediate
1st (Gold medals) Murrays Bay Intermediate A
(Andrew Li, Allen Li, Nathan Jin & Andy Song)
2nd (Silver medals) Takapuna Normal Intermediate A
(CM Richard Meng, Jeffrey Yu, Antony Hu & Dinithi Liyanage)
3rd (Bronze medals) Wairau Intermediate B
(Shreerang Kulkarni, Minwoo Kim, Thomas Gwilt & Rayan Karadan)
Medals for 100% score over 6 rounds go to CM Richard Meng, Jonathon Sun, Allen Li, Zachary Collier, Thomas Gwilt, Nathan Jin, Andy Song and Aadvik Kumar.
Murrays Bay Intermediate, Takapuna Normal Intermediate and Wairau Intermediate qualify for the National Finals.
Full results on Orion: North Shore Intermediate

North Shore Secondary
1st (Gold medals) Westlake Boys High School A
(CM William Zhang, Michael Berns, Ian Qiu & Caleb Barr)
2nd (Silver medals) Westlake Boys High School B
(Alex Tai, George Yang, Samuel Yoo, Tony Lu & Mitchell Wisata)
3rd (Bronze medals) Westlake Boys High School D
(Nathaniel Williamson, Richard Jia, Jay Chen & Michael Edwards)
Medals for 100% score over 6 rounds go to CM William Zhang, Ben Fullam and John Zhang.
Westlake Boys High School qualifies for the National Finals.
Full results on Orion: North Shore Secondary

May 28th 2018 - North Shore Primary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
North Shore Primary
1st (Gold medals) Pinehurst School A
(Felix Xie, Kendrick Zhang, Eric Jin, Ryan Fan & Allen Weng)
2nd (Silver medals) Willow Park Primary A
(Matthew Chen, Emma Zhuang, Eddie Kim & Chenchen Wang)
3rd (Bronze medals) Murrays Bay Primary A
(Fortune Shi, Daniel Chua, Jude Fraser & Paul Kim)
Medals for 100% score over 6 rounds go to Matthew Chen, Noah Collier, Kendrick Zhang, and Jackson Zhao.
Pinehurst School and Willow Park Primary qualify for the National Finals.
Full results on Orion: North Shore Primary

May 25th 2018 - West Auckland Primary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
1st Kaurilands Primary A
2nd St Pauls Primary A
3rd Blockhouse Bay Primary A

May 24th 2018 - East Auckland Primary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
1st Cockle Bay Primary A
2nd Willowbank Primary A
3rd King's School A

May 23rd 2018 - East Auckland Secondary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
1st Macleans College A
2nd Macleans College B
3rd Pakuranga College A

May 19th, 26th and 27th 2017 - ACC May Weekender, Auckland.

Open
1st= with 5/6: FM Alexei Kulashko, FM Leonard McLaren, FM Ben Hague.
4th wtih 4.5/6: FM Daniel Gong.

Under 2100
1st=: CM John Duneas, WFM Jasmine Zhang, CM Helen Milligan.

Under 1800
1st: Laurens Goormachtigh
2nd: Timothy Ha
3rd=: Aaron Wang, Felix Xie, Philli Park-Tamati, Winston Weng, WCM Nadia Braganza, Uday Jain.

Under 1350
1st=: JC Mullage, Kendrick Zhang, Isabelle Ning, John Liu, Lucas Liu, Hugh Gao.

Full results on Vega: May Weekender

May 22nd 2018 - South Auckland Secondary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
South Secondary
1st (Gold medals) King's College A
(Darrick Pan, Brian Qi, Ryan Nguyen & Fa'afuhia Fia)
2nd (Silver medals) Papatoetoe High B
(Lloyd Williams, Fergus Lee, Anthony Luu & Liyork Liao)
3rd (Bronze medals) Papatoetoe High A
(Kevin Guan, Ethan Stowers, Harpreet Singh & Anuj Semwal)
Medals for 100% score over 6 rounds go to Brian Qi, Ryan Nguyen, and Anuj Semwal.
King's College qualifies for the National Finals.
Full results on Orion: South Secondary

May 22nd 2018 - West Auckland Secondary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
1st Massey High School
2nd Liston College
3rd Kelston Boys High School

May 22nd 2018 - West Auckland Intermediate Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
1st Blockhouse Bay Intermediate
2nd Glen Eden Intermediate A
3rd Green Bay School B

May 20th 2018 - Auckland Interclubs: A-Grade, Auckland.
Round 2:
Papatoetoe CC 0-6 v Auckland Chess Centre
Howick-Pakuranga CC 2½-3½ North Shore CC
Follow the event on Orion: A-Grade Interclubs

May 18th 2018 - East Auckland Intermediate Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
1st King's School A
2nd Farm Cove Intermediate A
3rd Bucklands Beach Intermediate A

May 17th 2018 - Central Auckland Intermediate and Secondary Interschools Regional Qualifiers, Auckland.
Central Intermediate
1st (Gold medals) Mt Roskill Intermediate A
(WCM Renae Ghadiali, Saasha Ghadiali, Nico McKinlay & Adam Ali)
2nd (Silver medals) Waikowhai A
(Tom Tuipulotu, Julius Hall, Nathan Carpendale & Alex Thomson)
3rd (Bronze medals) Auckland Normal Intermediate
(John Liu, Prince Nayak, Phong Nguyen & Mingjue Phillips)
Medals for 100% score over 6 rounds go to WCM Renae Ghadiali, Nico McKinlay, and Adam Ali.
Mt Roskill Intermediate qualifies for the National Finals.
Full results on Orion: Central Intermediate
Central Secondary
1st (Gold medals) Auckland Grammar A
(FM Daniel Gong, CM Allen Fan, James Liu, Nicholas Huang & Kelvin Xiao)
2nd (Silver medals) Mt Roskill Grammar A
(Euan McDougall, Joe Wang, Christopher Schramm & Kirushni Suthakaran)
3rd (Bronze medals) Auckland Grammar B
(Aaron Wang, David Xu, Brijesh Sivabalan & Max Gu)
Medals for 100% score over 6 rounds go to WCM Nicole Qin, CM Allen Fan, and Christopher Schramm.
Auckland Grammar qualifies for the National Finals.
Full results on Orion: Central Secondary

May 15th 2018 - Central Auckland Primary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
1st (Gold medals) Marshall Laing A
(Isaiah Tan, Zack Jones, Jonny Meng & Haydn Kemp)
2nd (Silver medals) Hillsborough A
(Abraham Chanwong, Alan So, Ayaan Vasudeva & Daniel Stuart)
3rd (Bronze medals) Hillsborough B
(Liam Stuart, Maya Ali, Rocco Gough & Connor Stuart)
Medals for 100% scores over 6 rounds go to Abraham Chanwong, Zack Jones, Rocco Gough & Haydn Kemp.
Marshall Laing and Hillsborough qualify for the National Finals
Full results on Orion: Central Primary

May 13th 2018 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st Open, Josia Vickers on 6/6 points.
1st U900, Ethan Liu on 6/6 points.

Full results on Vega from the ACC website: May Open, May Under900.

May 6th 2018 - Auckland Interclubs: A-Grade, Auckland.
Round 1:
Howick-Pakuranga CC 6-0 Papatoetoe CC
North Shore CC 2½-3½ Auckland Chess Centre
Follow the event on Orion: A-Grade Interclubs

April 25th, 28th, and 29th 2018 - ACC ANZAC Weekender, Auckland.
Organised by the Auckland Chess Centre.


Open
1st with 5.5/6: IM Paul Garbett
2nd= with 5/6: FM Alexei Kulashko & CM Alphaeus Ang
4th= with 4.5/6: FM Mike Steadman, FM Daniel Gong, CM Helen Milligan, FM Ben Hague, CM Allen Fan, & Laurens Goormachtigh (Belgium)

Under 1800
1st: Laurens Goormachtigh (Belgium)
2nd: Stephen Peak
3rd=: Timothy Ha, Sarah Yan, Karl Holdo, Allen Li, & Owen Jin

Under 1400
1st: Abraham Deng
2nd=: Felix Xie, & Andrew Li

Under 1250
1st=: Kendrick Zhang, & Richard Aylett
3rd: Leo Li
Full results on Vega: ANZAC Weekender

April 15th 2018 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
Open:
1st Euan McDougall
U-900:
1st Joseph Xin

Full results on Vega from the ACC website: April Open, April Under900.

March 24th 2018 - Latvian Rapid, Auckland.
Organised by Howick-Pakuranga CC.

A-Grade
1st FM Alexei Kulashko
Rating 1900-2100 Antonio Krstev and FM Daniel Gong
Rating under 1900 CM Alex Nagorski


B-Grade
1st Erwin Koestanto (Indonesia)
2nd= Euan McDougall and Luis Angel Duran Rubalcava (Mexico)
4th Neil Cruden
Rating 1550-1650 Paul Summers (Australia) and Reza Amani (Iran)
Rating under 1550 Felix Xie, Sarah Yan, Oliver Dai and Norman Collier


C-Grade
1st= Wayne McDougall and Connor Hackney
3rd= Scott Smith, Leo Li and Kimberley Yuan


Full results on Vega:
A-Grade; B-Grade; C-Grade; D-Grade
.
Photos: See New Zealand Chess News Facebook page (no login required) for photo albums.

March 4th 2018 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
Open:
1st Philli Park-Tamati
2nd= Joe Wang and Matthew Chen
Book Prize: James Liu
U-900:
1st Brena Merz
2nd Joseph Xin
3rd Charlotte Ray
Book Prize: Anthony Hu

Full results on Vega from the ACC website: March Open, March Under900.

February 18th 2018 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
Open:
1st Mathew Steadman
2nd= Euan McDougall and Felix Xie
Book Prize: Tracy Liu
U-900:
1st Lucas Xiao
2nd Edward Zhan
3rd= Joseph Xin and Harrison Xiao
Book Prize: Daniel Hu

Full results on Vega from the ACC website: February Open, February Under900.

January 27th-29th 2018 - Auckland Anniversary Weekender, Auckland.

1st with 6/6: FM Ben Hague
2nd= CM Alphaeus Ang, FM Bob Smith, IM Paul Garbett, CM Allen Fan, Gino Thornton, & CM John Duneas
Under 1800: 1st CM Oliver Picken
2nd= Laurens Goormachtigh, Caroline Yan, Karl Holdo, Oliver Dai, Roy Seabrook & Stephen Peak
Under 1500: 1st Tom Fu
2nd= Sarah Yan, Jacob Barry, Philli Park-Tamati, Uday Jain, Aaron Wang, Isabelle Ning & Abraham Deng
Under 1200: 1st Kendrick Zhang
2nd Felix Xie
3rd Boyuan Zhang

More photos: See New Zealand Chess News Facebook page (no login required) for photo albums.
Full results on Vega: Anniversary Weekender
FM Ben Hague

1st FM Ben Hague


January 21st 2018 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.

Information from ACC's website: www.aucklandchess.nz/junior-rapid-tournaments
Full results on Vega from Organiser's website: The ACC Junior Invitational

×

Creative Commons License
This work by Auckland Chess Association is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.

Powered by w3.css